NTSB Identification: LAX90LA341.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45122.
Accident occurred Friday, September 21, 1990 in CLOVERDALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350B, registration: N700TV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AN AEROSPATIALE AS350B HELICOPTER LANDED HARD WHILE PRACTICING HOVERING AUTOROTATIONS. THE CFI INDICATED THAT THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON THE CONTROLS AND ABRUPTLY LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL DURING THE LAST HOVERING AUTOROTATION. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE CFI ALSO INDICATED THAT HE FAILED TO ADEQUATELY GUARD THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL DURING THE LAST HOVERING AUTOROTATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER PROCEDURE EMPLOYED BY THE STUDENT PILOT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE CFI TO ADEQUATELY GUARD THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO APPLY TIMELY CORRECTIVE ACTIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months