NTSB Identification: LAX90LA339.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43795.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 1990 in KAILUA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: WACO YMS, registration: N40115
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A WACO YMF, N40115, STATED AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL. THE PILOT STATED HE ENTERED ANOTHER LOOP AT 3500 FEET. HE STATED HE ADDED FULL POWER ON THE UP SIDE AND REDUCED POWER TO IDLE ON THE DOWN SIDE. HE STATED AS HE STARTED TO ROUND OUT AT THE BOTTOM OF THE LOOP HE ADDED POWER AND THERE WAS NO RESPONSE. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT SPREAD WAS FOUND TO BE IN 'SERIOUS ICING-GLIDE' RANGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT RESULTING IN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months