NTSB Identification: LAX90LA338.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45444.
Accident occurred Friday, September 28, 1990 in FLAGSTAFF, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20-M, registration: N9161D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A MOONEY M-20-M EXPERIENCED ENGINE FAILURE WHILE APPROACHING THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD JUST SWITCHED TO THE FULLEST TANK AND ACTIVATED THE BOOST PUMP. AT THAT POINT THE ENGINE QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE 18 HOURS SINCE NEW AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, DISCOVERED A RUPTURED FUEL PUMP DIAPHRAGM. AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE 91-08-07 AND SEVERAL TEXTRON/LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETINS ADDRESS THIS EVENTUALITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A RUPTURED FUEL PUMP DIAPHRAGM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE NATURE OF THE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months