NTSB Identification: LAX90LA337.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45119.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N738PF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING. ON THE SECOND LANDING HE MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE, LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PROPOISE UNTIL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months