NTSB Identification: LAX90LA335.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44496.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 06, 1990 in BEATTY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28F, registration: N8620A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS LANDED ON A SHALE KNOLL WHILE SURVEYING AN OFF THE ROAD MOTOR VEHICLE RACE COURSE. WHEN THE ENGINE AND ROTOR BLADES WERE REDUCED TO GROUND IDLE RPM THE HELICOPTER SLID OFF THE KNOLL AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. LOOSE SHALE ROCK AND SLOPING DOWNHILL TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months