NTSB Identification: LAX90LA334.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43779.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in OROVADA, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13686
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING. HE STATED THAT HIS APPROACH SPEED WAS TOO FAST AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY AHEAD IN WHICH TO STOP, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND DRAGGED A WING ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. HIS LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION, (LANDINGS), AND THE INADVERTENT GROUND LOOP WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months