NTSB Identification: LAX90LA333.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42841.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6617D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER ATTEMPTING A CROSS WIND LANDING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, STRUCK TERRAIN, AND CARTWHEELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months