NTSB Identification: LAX90LA330.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44526.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in LAKEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: REPUBLIC RC3, registration: N114N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER COMPLETING A WATER LANDING THE PILOT TAXIED HIS AMPHIBIAN AIRPLANE, ON THE STEP, TOWARDS HIS PARKING AREA. THE LEFT FLOAT SUBMERGED AND THE LEFT WING DRAGGED RESULTING IN ASYMETRICAL LOADING OF THE AIRFRAME AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE HIGH-SPEED WATER TAXIING. THE EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED IS CONSIDERED A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months