NTSB Identification: LAX90LA327.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44639.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 1990 in PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N10797
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PLANNED TO PRACTICE FLYING USING INSTRUMENTS, AND HE HAD A SAFETY PILOT ACCOMPANY HIM. DURING THE FLIGHT ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MAKE THE AIRPORT, SO HE LANDED NEARBY ON DESSERT TERRAIN. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM. THE PLOT SUBSEQUENTLY ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF 'FUEL STARVATION.' THE PILOT HAD 57 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE CESSNA AIRPLANE, AND HE HAD BEEN A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FOR TWO MONTHS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months