NTSB Identification: LAX90LA323.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44597.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in MONTAGUE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A-150, registration: N2894P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF AND SUCCESSFULLY FLEW AROUND THE AIRPORT COMPLETING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED HIS STUDENT AND REPORTED THAT HIS STUDENT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY IN A PERFECT THREE POINT ATTITUDE WITH FULL FLAPS. THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, EXITED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A DIRT FIELD AND GROUND LOOPED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE PERFORMING LANDINGS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months