NTSB Identification: LAX90LA322.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43972.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in SAN FERNANDO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714XD
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND PAX DEPARTED LAS FOR A PERSONAL FLIGHT TO WHP. AFTER FLYING FOR ABOUT 2.8 HRS THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A CITY STREET NEAR THE DESTINATION ARPT. PRIOR TO DEPARTING FROM LAS THE PILOT HAD DIRECTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL TANKS BE ONLY PARTIALLY FILLED. A LINE SERVICE REPRESENTATIVE REPORTED THAT THE TANKS WERE FILLED TO ABOUT 3/4 CAPACITY. THE NTSB ESTIMATED THAT AFTER ALLOWANCE FOR GROUND OPERATION AT LAS, UPON TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE PROBABLY CONTAINED 17 GALLONS OF USABLE FUEL. PERFORMANCE DATA FROM CESSNA INDICATED THAT AT 75 PERCENT ENGINE POWER, THE FUEL BURN OFF RATE WAS ABOUT 6.1 GAL/HR. THE AIRPLANE'S PROJECTED ENDURANCE WAS 2.8 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months