NTSB Identification: LAX90LA319.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43630.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 08, 1990 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N80750
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED AND DEPLANED A PASSENGER WITH ROTORS IDLING. WITHOUT ASSISTANCE, THE PASSENGER EXITED TO THE RIGHT AND WALKED INTO THE TAIL ROTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PASSENGER BRIEFING, AND HIS FAILURE TO PROVIDE PROPER ASSISTANCE TO THE EXITING PASSENGER. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months