NTSB Identification: LAX90LA317.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45423.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 1990 in BEATTY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22A, registration: N85594
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PROVIDED HIS PASSENGER WITH A LOW ALTITUDE AERIAL SURVEY OF A RACE CAR ROUTE WHICH INVOLVED FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN BETWEEN 100 AND 150 ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN AREA OF RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN, AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT IMMEDIATELY LOWER THE COLLECTIVE. HE STATED, HOWEVER, THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER IN A LEFT TURN TO REVERSE COURSE. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE SLOPING TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. THE CRASH SITE'S ELEVATION WAS 6,300 FEET MSL. THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS AT LEAST 9,000 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INADEQUATE CRUISE ALTITUDE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RISING TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED AND IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months