NTSB Identification: LAX90LA312.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44591.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 01, 1990 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N4019S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE 180 HOUR CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF OVER GROSS WEIGHT AND AT A HIGH DENSITY ATLTITUDE. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE HELICOPTER FLYING VERY ERRATIC, PITCHING FORWARD AND AFT AND SIDE TO SIDE BEFORE IT LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. THE PILOT STATED TO INVESTIGATORS THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS WEST OF THE CRASH SITE WHEN THE RPM LIGHT CAME ON AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO STALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CAPABILITY WAS EXCEEDED BY WEIGHT AND DENSITY ALTITUDE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months