NTSB Identification: LAX90LA308.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41429.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 02, 1990 in FERNLEY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1936M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT ROAD TO PICKUP COMPANY PERSONNEL. HE USED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL DUE TO THE SANDY SOIL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE ROADWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A ROCK CRUSHER VEHICLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FINAL APPROACH AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months