NTSB Identification: LAX90FA336.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45516.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in LAKEPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/26/1993
Aircraft: LOCKHEED PV-2, registration: N7250C
Injuries: 8 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED MAKING SEVERAL LOW PASSES, WITH ITS SMOKE GENERATORS OPERATING, OVER SEAPLANES ANCHORED IN A LAKE. THE LAST PASS WAS REPORTEDLY AT AN ALTITUDE LESS THAN 50 FT, AND THEN THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ENTERING AN ABNORMALLY STEEP CLIMB, FOLLOWED BY A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE TO IMPACT. A VIDEO TAPE SHOWS THAT BOTH PROPELLERS WERE TURNING. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS MULTI-ENGINE RATING IN A BEECH 76 ON 3/6/90, AND HIS TYPE RATING IN THE AIRPLANE 3/28/90.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A PULL-UP FROM A LOW PASS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING THE SEAPLANES WHICH RESULTED IN INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE STALL, AND THE PILOT'S INEXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months