NTSB Identification: LAX90FA316.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43639.
Accident occurred Friday, September 07, 1990 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28C, registration: N51633
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE HIS APPROACH TO A MOUNTAIN PINNACLE AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED. HIS FAST APPROACH RESULTED IN A LATE LANDING FLARE AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. THE HIGH POWER APPLICATION AT THE TIME OF THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, TURNED RIGHT AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE EXCESSIVE APPROACH SPEED TO THE PINNACLE LANDING POINT AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING FLARE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months