NTSB Identification: LAX90FA311.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43641.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 1990 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 411, registration: N7321U
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT HAD RECENTLY BEEN RETURNED TO SVC AFTER 5 YRS IN STORAGE. ON THIS FLT, IT WAS BEING USED TO TRANSPORT TWO POLITICAL CANDIDATES ON THEIR CAMPAIGN ITINERARY. DRG TAKEOFF FROM RWY 3, THE RGT ENG LOST PWR ON THE INITIAL CLIMB & THE ACFT DSCNDD & CRASHED ABT 2 MI SE OF THE ARPT. THE PLT DID NOT COMPLETE THE EMERG PROC FOR AN ENG FAILURE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT HE DID NOT FEATHER THE PROP, DID NOT BANK INTO THE GOOD ENG, AND DID NOT CLOSE THE COWL FLAPS ON THE INOP ENG. AN EXAM OF THE RGT ENG DISCLOSED OVERHEATING & ERROSION OF THE #1 & #4 PISTONS, WHICH RESULTED IN HOLES IN THE TOP EDGES OF THE PISTONS. ALSO, THERE WERE CLOGGED FUEL INJECTORS, CONTAMINATION & CORROSION OF THE FUEL INJECTOR PUMP, AND CONTAMINATION & PARTIAL OBSTRUCTION OF THE MANIFOLD VALVE. ADDITIONALLY, THE ABSOLUTE PRESSURE CTRL OF THE TURBOCHARGER WAS FOUND TO BE INCORRECTLY ADJUSTED. THE PLT'S MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 8/13/86.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM EMERGENCY PROCEDURES FOR LOSS OF ENGINE POWER (INCLUDING HIS FAILURE TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER OF THE AFFECTED ENGINE). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE, CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM, AND OVERHEAT FAILURE OF THE #1 AND #4 PISTONS IN THE RIGHT ENGINE (FROM PREIGNITION OR DETONATION). Index for Sep1990 | Index of months