NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43618.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in KERNVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BLAISE MIDGET MUSTANG, registration: N7148B
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT OF THE HOMEBUILT WAS ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS AIRCRAFT AND STATED HE DIDN'T FEEL COMFORTABLE WITH THE FIRST APPROACH AND MADE A GO AROUND. ON THE SECOND APPROACH HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GET TOO SLOW AND IT STALLED AND CRASHED ONTO THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THIS AIRCRAFT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months