NTSB Identification: LAX90DVA11.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45469.
Accident occurred Monday, September 03, 1990 in SANGER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BOB SANDLIN BOB'S EXECUTIVE, registration: N8153R
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT OF THIS NON-REGISTERED EXPERIMENTAL HELICOPTER LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A HOVER. THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED UP, ROLLED LEFT, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTEDLY STATED HE LOST CONTROL DUE TO 'PILOT ERROR' BUT COULD NOT EXPLAIN HOW. HE REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 150 HOURS WITH ABOUT 48 HOURS IN MAKE AND MODEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A HOVER. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months