NTSB Identification: LAX90DUQ03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45467.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in CALIFORNIA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-12, registration: N6135
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH NOSE UP ABOUT 40 TO 50 DEGREES SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF AND CLIMB AT THIS ANGLE TO ABOUT 200 FEET AGL. THE TOW ROPE WAS RELEASED AND THE GLIDER TURNED RIGHT AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR CONTROLS WERE NOT CONNECTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO A DISCONNECTED ELEVATOR CONTROL SURFACE AND AN IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE GLIDER PILOT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months