NTSB Identification: LAX90DUM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43621.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in POWAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: PARRIGIN RV-4, registration: N810WP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING LOW LEVEL AEROBATICS AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 TO 300 FEET OVER A CONSTRUCTION SITE AT WHICH HE PREVIOUSLY WORKED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL OR PHYSIOLOGICAL PROBLEMS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PERFORMING LOW LEVEL ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months