NTSB Identification: LAX90DUJ08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42272.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 1990 in YUMA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N4165X
Injuries: 1 Serious.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE DEPARTED FROM THE JACKSON AG STRIP AT ABOUT 0400 HOURS AFTER LOADING CHEMICALS TO BE SPRAYED ON A FIELD ABOUT 15 MILES TO THE EAST. THE NIGHT WAS DARK WITH NO MOON VISIBLE. THE PILOT SELECTED 300 FEET AGL AS A CRUISE ALTITUDE DURING THE FLIGHT TO THE FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THINKS HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONGER THAN EXPECTED CROSS WIND WHICH BLEW HIM ABOUT ONE MILE OFF COURSE. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN UNLIGHTED 'H' FRAME POWER LINE SUPPORT STRUCTURE AT A POWER STATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SELECT A CRUISE ALTITUDE WHICH WOULD ENSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT WHICH INHIBITED THE PILOT'S ABILITY TO SEE THE OBSTRUCTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months