NTSB Identification: LAX90DUG10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44492.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in CLAREMONT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1993
Aircraft: ELY THORP T-18, registration: N9JE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A SPIN, AND THEN COLLIDE WITH THE TERRAIN. THEY DID NOT HEAR THE ENGINE OR UNUSUAL NOISES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S). Index for Sep1990 | Index of months