NTSB Identification: LAX90DJA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43594.
Accident occurred Monday, September 10, 1990 in OAHU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N3200N
Injuries: 1 Serious,4 Uninjured.A PASSENGER, WAITING TO BOARD A HELICOPTER AND ACTING CONTRARY TO INSTRUCTIONS, PROCEEDED UNDERNEATH THE TAILBOOM AND WAS STRUCK BY THE TAILROTOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW BOARDING INSTRUCTIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months