NTSB Identification: FTW90LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43801.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in ALBANY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N2550B
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING MANEUVERED AT A LOW ALTITUDE (APPROXIMATELY 70 TO 80 FEET AGL) AND A LOW AIRSPEED DURING A COYOTE HUNT WHEN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED AS THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT BANKING TURN. A DOWNWIND AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED. THE FUEL SELECTOR SWITCH LOCATED NEAR THE PASSENGER SEAT WAS FOUND BETWEEN THE 'ON' AND 'OFF' POSITION. APPROXIMATELY 5 TO 6 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE TANK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER MAY HAVE ACCIDENTALLY MOVED THE SWITCH AS HE WAS SHOOTING FROM THE DOORWAY DURING THE FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION POWER LOSS DUE TO THE INADVERTENT MOVEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE BY THE PASSENGER. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months