NTSB Identification: FTW90LA184.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42826.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 22, 1990 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J-3, registration: N67631
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT MADE A WHEEL LANDING EXPECTING A RIGHT CROSS WIND. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE 60 TO 80 DEGREES RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY HEADING AT 10 TO 14 KNOTS. AS THE TAIL WHEEL WAS LOWERED TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT OFF OF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT BEFORE THE PILOT COULD ESTABLISH A CLIMB OR MANEUVERING SPEED, IT FLEW INTO A HANGAR THROUGH A 15 FOOT GAP IN THE DOORS AND IMPACTED THE SIDE WALL WHERE IT REMAINED SUSPENDED ABOUT 5 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. ANOTHER AIRPLANE PARKED IN THE HANGAR RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. THE THREE INDIVIDUALS WORKING IN THE HANGAR WERE NOT INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months