NTSB Identification: FTW90LA182.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42921.
Accident occurred Monday, September 24, 1990 in ARLINGTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66689
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH AND LANDING, HE EXPERIENCED A NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY AND THE AIRPLANE PULLED TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT HIS ATTEMPTS TO RAISE THE NOSE WHEEL OFF OF THE RUNWAY RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE BECOMING AIRBORNE ONCE OR TWICE, AND THAT ON THE SECOND OR THIRD TOUCHDOWN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE HAD A HISTORY OF NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY AND THAT IT HAD OCCURRED ON THE PREVIOUS TAKEOF. A CFI WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT SAID THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL BUT, INSTEAD OF FLARING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND HIT THE RUNWAY IN A 'CLASSIC WHEELBARROW NOSE WHEEL FIRST CONFIGURATION.' THE THEN SAW THE AIRPLANE BOUNCE AND COME DOWN ON THE NOSE A SECOND TIME AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND AND THE OPERATOR'S RECORDS DID NOT INDICATE A HISTORY OF NOSE GEAR SHIMMY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE THE PROPER RECOVERY PROCEDURES FOLLOWING THE BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months