NTSB Identification: FTW90LA180.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43191.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in ROSCOE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M-10, registration: N5461F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD LANDED ON A ROUGH PIPELINE RIGHT-OF-WAY TO CONDUCT BUSINESS AT A NEARBY OIL RIG. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE INITIAL ROLL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO TREES AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THAT THE INTENDED TAKEOFF AREA HAD BEEN EXAMINED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months