NTSB Identification: FTW90LA175.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43194.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 05, 1990 in WEATHERFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: BEECH C55, registration: N666DF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE THE PILOT RECEIVED CLEARANCE FROM ATC TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND SET UP FOR APPROACH. HE EXECUTED A GO- AROUND OVER THE RUNWAY. AS HE APPLIED POWER, THE LEFT ENGINE SURGED AND AIRSPEED WAS LOST. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT STRUCK THE TOPS OF SEVERAL TREES DURING THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE ROAD AND SLID INTO A TREE AND MAIL BOX POLE. FAA INSPECTORS DISCOVERED THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS EMPTY AND FUEL SELECTOR SWITCHES POSITIONED TO THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS. MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS TO THE LEFT ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE IMPROPER FUEL TANK BEING SELECTED BY THE PIC. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months