NTSB Identification: FTW90FA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47729.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 23, 1990 in SAN YSIDRO, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20A, registration: N6054X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM CARLSBAD, CA, TO SANTA FE, NM. WHEN IT WAS ABOUT 30 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED WOODED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 9200 FT & ABOUT 200 FT BELOW THE CREST OF A RIDGE LINE. LIGHTS OF THE CITY OF SANTE FE SHOULD HAVE BEEN VISIBLE TO THE PILOT FROM OVER THE CREST LINE. IMPACT HEADING WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE PILOT'S LAST APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DENIED ON 10/31/89, WHEN HE DID NOT PROVIDE ALL REQUIRED INFORMATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. DARKNESS AND MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months