NTSB Identification: FTW90FA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45513.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in KINGSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N403SD
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A CATTLE HERDING FLIGHT AND WAS FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL, WHEN THE HELICOPTER'S TAIL BOOM ASSEMBLY SEPARATED. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SPIN TO THE RIGHT, THEN IT NOSED OVER AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FLANGE ON THE TAIL BOOM SADDLE FITTING (PN: 269A2324) HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE, WHICH RESULTED IN SEPARATION OF THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LEFT FLANGE ON THE TAIL BOOM SADDLE FITTING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months