NTSB Identification: FTW90FA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42266.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 1990 in BLUE RIDGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N69137
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT FLEW A SERIES OF LOW LEVEL PATTERNS AROUND A FRIEND'S HOME. DURING A MANEUVER, THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO PITCH UP & SUDDENLY DROP DOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED SEVERAL LARGE TREES BEFORE IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM BUZZING TYPE MANEUVERS, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months