NTSB Identification: FTW90FA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44595.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 12, 1990 in CONWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N5641D
Injuries: 1 Fatal,3 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPORT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN NDB APPROACH WITH A MDA OF 774 FEET AGL AND AN INBOUND COURSE OF 270 DEGREES. WITNESSES WERE CONSISTENT WITH RECOLLECTIONS OF HEAVY RAIN AND CEILINGS OF 300- 400 FEET. THE AIRPLANE'S INITIAL DOWNWIND APPROACH WAS TO RUNWAY 25 AND RESULTED IN A GO-AROUND. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE THAT THE PILOT EXECUTED THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPTED LANDING A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN RUNWAY 25 STILL AT AN EXCESSIVE SPEED PRIOR TO HEARING THE ENGINES ACCELERATE. A PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP BUT THEY WERE NOT SLOWING DOWN. THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE AND STRUCK THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE 129 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT SUBSEQUENTLY STRUCK TREES AND A HOUSE WHERE A POST IMPACT FIRE BEGAN. BOTH THE HOUSE AND AIRPLANE WERE CONSUMED BY THE FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT AND HIS DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months