NTSB Identification: FTW90FA177.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44490.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N36720
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING A FLARE TO LAND, HE NOTED A 'CLICK' AS HE MOVED THE THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION & THERE WAS NO REDUCTION IN ENG POWER. HE STATED THE THROTTLE SEEMED VERY LOOSE & DID NOT APPEAR TO BE CONNECTED TO THE ENG. THE ENG WENT TO FULL POWER & THE TURBOCHARGER OVERBOOST LIGHT ILLUMINATED. WITH AN AIRSPEED OF 120 KTS, HE ABORTED THE LANDING. AS HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE ACFT TO LAND, THE ENG POWER WENT TO A MID-POWER RANGE, THEN SURGED TO A HIGHER RANGE. THE PLT WAS FORCED TO MAKE AN OFF-ARPT LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE & LIGHT POLES, THEN A FIRE ERUPTED & THE PLANE WAS DESROYED. AN EXAM REVEALED THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD FAILED FROM HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE UNCONTROLLED ENG CONDITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE CABLE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND OBJECTS (FENCE AND UTILITY POLES) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months