NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41805.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 1990 in ALTAIR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N6566
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE FIRST DEPARTURE OF THE DAY THE AIRPLANE DID NOT ACCELERATE SUFFICIENTLY TO GET AIRBORNE AND CLEAR EIGHT FOOT TALL WEEDS AT THE SOUGH END OF THE PRIVATE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE GOT AIRBORNE AT THE END OF THE STRIP BUT THE CHEMICAL SPREADER ON THE BOTTOM OF THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TALL WEEDS. THIS RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED, AND A SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH AN EARTHEN IRRIGATION DIKE. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 200 FEET FROM INITIAL IMPACT AND POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE WRECKAGE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ABOUT 50 FEET OF THE STRIP WAS COVERED BY TWO FOOT TALL WEEDS AND THAT THE REST OF THE TAKEOFF SURFACE WAS A HARD SURFACE DIRT CRUST WITH A SPONGY UNDER LAYER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S USE OF IMPROPER TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months