NTSB Identification: FTW90DRA08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44531.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: BLAINE LAUX PITTS S-1, registration: N2MN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.TEN MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT RADIOED THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST OIL PRESSURE AND HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. ABOUT THREE MILES NORTH OF THE AIRPORT THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER MAKING ONE COMPLETE REVOLUTION, AND CAME TO REST ON THE MAIN GEAR AND NOSE. A CONNECTING ROD BOLT ON THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER FAILED. THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ENGINE CASE WAS VIOLATED AND THE OIL SUMP CONTAINED METAL SHAVINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD BOLT. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months