NTSB Identification: FTW90DPJ12.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44549.
Accident occurred Monday, September 17, 1990 in EL RENO, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: MASSEGEE REBEL 300, registration: N469RR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A PULLING AEROBATIC MANEUVER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ELEVATOR CONTROL. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND USING ELEVATOR TRIM BUT FOUND CONTROL TO BE INADEQUATE FOR A SUCCESSFUL LANDING. AFTER CLIMBING TO A HIGHER ALTITUDE THE PILOT BAILED OUT OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ELEVATOR CONTROL ROD FAILED AT THE BELL CRANK, WHICH ATTACHED THE ELEVATOR ROD TO THE CONTROL STICK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ELEVATOR CONTROL ROD AT THE BELL CRANK. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months