NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG16.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43500.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in TONTITOWN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: EIPPER QUICK SILVER MX II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, ABOUT 80 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE 'SAGGED TO IDLE' AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RESTORE POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED HE DROPPED THE NOSE IN ORDER TO GAIN AIRSPEED FOR THE FLARE. HE STATED HE BEGAN TO FLARE BUT IMPACTED NOSE WHEEL FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE BOTTOM OF BOTH SEATS. FAA WAS NOTIFIED BY AN ANONYMOUS PHONE CALLER 16 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. FAA PERSONNEL INSPECTED THE WRECKAGE BUT IT HAD BEEN MOVED FROM THE SCENE AND MAINTENANCE PERFORMED. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS IS UNDETERMINED. THE UNREGISTERED AIRPLANE WAS A TWO SEAT VERSION OF AN ULTRALIGHT TYPE VEHICLE, WHICH WEIGHED TOO MUCH TO BE CLASSIFIED AS AN ULTRALIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE PILOT'S POOR FLARE DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months