NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG15.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44534.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 13, 1990 in WOODSON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/1993
Aircraft: Rotec Engineering, Inc. RALLEY III, registration: N920RE
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FEET AGL, HE NOTICED THAT THE ELEVATOR 'CONTINUED TO REQUIRE BACK PRESSURE TO MAINTAIN LEVEL FLIGHT.' HE ELECTED TO MAKE A GENTLE TURN AND RETURN FOR LANDING WHEN HE 'FELT THE SNAP ON THE ELEVATOR CONTROL BREAKING.' CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN. ON-SCENE EXAMINATION REVEALED NO ANOMALIES AND ALL DAMAGE WAS RELATED TO IMPACT FORCES. THE NON-RATED PILOT HAD NEVER RECEIVED FORMAL FLIGHT TRAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months