NTSB Identification: FTW90DPG14.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43608.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 04, 1990 in DUMAS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/23/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48602
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING THE TURN AROUND MANEUVER BETWEEN SWATH RUNS, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE PILOT SENSED THAT HE WAS GETTING BEHIND THE POWER CURVE. HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO DUE TO TENSION ON THE DUMP HANDLE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CONTACTED TOPS OF TREES, STALLED, AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL ENCOUNTERED DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months