NTSB Identification: FTW90DPA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44547.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 29, 1990 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: MOFFITT, WILLIAM A. WINDRYDER, registration: N532BM
Injuries: 1 Minor.AT ABOUT 1,000 FEET AGL THE GYROPLANE OWNER/BUILDER/PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL POWER LOSS. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT TO THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED POWER LINES AND VEERED LEFT TO AVOID TREES. THE ROTOR BLADE STRUCK A TELEPHONE CABLE RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCEND TO GROUND IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SPADE LUG CONNECTED TO THE IGNITION DAMPING BOX DISCONNECTED DUE TO IMPROPER CRIMPING, CAUSING LOSS OF IGNITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY THE OPERATOR. A FACTOR WAS THE WIRE STRUCK DURING THE EMERENCY DESCENT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months