NTSB Identification: DEN90LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42313.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 27, 1990 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6581M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE GLIDER-RATED STUDENT PILOT WAS RECEIVING DUAL TRANSITION INSTRUCTION AND WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON THE FOURTH APPROACH, THE INSTRUCTOR 'FELT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOW, BUT NOT DANGEROUSLY SO,' AND TOLD THE STUDENT TO ADD POWER. THE INSTRUCTOR SAW THE ORANGE MARKER BALLS ON THE POWERLINES BUT FELT THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD CLEARED THEM. THE AIRPLANE SEVERED TWO POWERLINES, LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A DIRT BANK AND OVERTURNED. RUNWAY 9 EQUIPPED WITH LOW INTENSITY RUNWAY LIGHTS; DOES NOT HAVE A VASI.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE, AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months