NTSB Identification: DEN90LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42656.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 20, 1990 in MASON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172L, registration: N746JG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ATP PILOT AND AN OBSERVER WERE MANEUVERING TO AVOID BUZZARDS, DURING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER WERE DEPUTIES, SEARCHING FOR REPORTED SHOOTING VICTIMS. THE PILOT SAID THE PLANE STRUCK AN UNMARKED CABLE AT 300 FEET AGL AND THE PROPELLER WAS DEFORMED. THE PLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A BRUSH COVERED HILL TOP. THE ENGINE COWLING, BOTH WINGS AND THE LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS BENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months