NTSB Identification: DEN90LA188.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42631.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 18, 1990 in MARIETTA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N3313V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD, THINKING IT WAS AN AIRSTRIP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REALIZED HIS MISTAKE AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE SOFT TERRAIN PREVENTED THE PLANE FROM ACHIEVING LIFTOFF SPEED. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE PLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND THE EMPENNAGE WAS BROKEN AT THE FIRST BULKHEAD FORWARD OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IS A FACTOR. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months