NTSB Identification: DEN90LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42728.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 15, 1990 in SPRINGDALE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N86483
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT (FLYING HIS OWN AIRCRAFT) MADE A NORMAL LANDING UNDER CALM WIND CONDITIONS. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY SWERVED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE CENTERING DETENT HAD FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, DURING LANDING, DUE TO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months