NTSB Identification: DEN90LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42314.
Accident occurred Friday, September 14, 1990 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH D17S, registration: N16M
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BEECH D17 STAGGERWING HAD BEEN ON STATIC DISPLAY DRG A PRE-AIRSHOW ACTIVITY. WHEN THE PLT PREPARED TO DEP, TWR CLRD HIM TO TAXI TO RWY 35R & WARNED, 'CAUTION VEHICLES & PERSONNEL ON THE RAMP.' A WING WALKER ESCORTED THE ACFT OUT OF THE PARKING AREA, THEN WALKED AWAY. THE PLT TURNED LEFT & BGN TAXIING TWD THE SUN AT 'WALKING SPEED' IN AN S-TURN FASHION. THE TWR CTLR TOLD A KING AIR PLT TO HOLD FOR THE D17, THEN HIS ATTN WAS DIVERTED TO OTR ARPT OPNS. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE D17'S RGT WING HIT A FIRE TRUCK THAT HAD BEEN STOPPED ON THE TWY; THIS RESULTED IN THE ACFT SWERVING TO THE RGT & THE PROP HITTING THE TRUCK. THE TRUCK DRIVER HAD STOPPED ON THE TWY TO ALLOW A FIREMAN TO TAKE A PHOTOGRAPH OF THE PARKED U.S. NAVY'S BLUE ANGELS. WHEN HE LOOKED IN HIS REARVIEW MIRROR, HE SAW THE D17, BUT NOT IN TIME TO AVOID A COLLISION. THE TWR SUPVR SAID THE ACDNT OCCURRED IN A 'NON-MOVEMENT AREA' & WAS NOT SUBJECT TO GND CTL AS PER LTR OF AGREEMENT BTN THE CTL TWR & THE ARPT AUTHORITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE VEHICLE DRIVER, WHICH RESULTED IN THEIR FAILURE TO ASSURE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE VEHICLE AND AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: SUNGLARE AND THE PILOT'S RESTRICTED VIEW FROM THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS LACK OF VISUAL CUES. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months