NTSB Identification: DEN90LA183.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42654.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 09, 1990 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BEECH E 33, registration: N7155N
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT ACCEPTED A VISUAL APPROACH TO LANDING. ON SHORT FINAL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID HE SELECTED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, ENGAGED THE BOOST PUMP AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE STRUCK TREES ONE HALF MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS DRIVEN BACK INTO THE CABIN AREA, THE RIGHT WING WAS TORN OFF, AND THE LEFT WING WAS BENT BACK. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE SELECTED THE FULLEST TANK PRIOR TO BEGINNING HIS LANDING APPROACH. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK, TRACES IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM, SOME EVIDENCE OF A SMALL FUEL SPILL FROM THE RIGHT TANK, AND ONE GALLON REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. A SUCCESSFUL POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS PERFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE RIGHT TANK PRIOR TO THE APPROACH RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months