NTSB Identification: DEN90LA181.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42653.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 04, 1990 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N5241C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AFTER RECEIVING A PILOT REPORT OF CALM WINDS. ON SHORT FINAL THE PLANE ENCOUNTERED A MICROBURST THAT ABRUPTLY INCREASED THE RATE OF DESCENT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CHECK THE HIGH RATE OF DESCENT TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY, LANDED HARD, COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR, DAMAGED THE WING SPARS, AND CAME TO REST ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER EXITING THE WRECKAGE, THE PILOT SAID THE WIND WAS FROM 080 DEGREES AT 15, GUSTING TO 20. A WITNESS REPORTED THE WIND HAD CHANGED FROM CALM TO STRONG IN A FEW SECONDS, AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT LIGHTNING AND VIRGA HAD BEEN SEEN IN THE AREA AND RAIN SHOWERS BEGAN WITHIN THREE MINUTES OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE ON SHORT FINAL TO LAND. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months