NTSB Identification: DEN90DTE08.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43970.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 11, 1990 in IDALIA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N9571P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ROLL, AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL TEST FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL. THIS ENCOUNTER CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT AND IT STRUCK A FENCE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENCOUNTER WITH AN UNFAVORABLE WIND, A DUST DEVIL. A FACTOR WAS THE INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for Sep1990 | Index of months